Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION | PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIERE EUROPEENNE
L'arène
This lot has been withdrawn
Property from a European Private Collection
Pablo Picasso
1881 - 1973
L'arène
signed Picasso and dated 1.6.60 (upper left)
ink on paper
30 x 79,2 cm; 113/4 x 311/8 in.
Executed on June 1st, 1960.
________________________________________________________________________________________
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne
Pablo Picasso
1881 - 1973
L'arène
signé Picasso et daté 1.6.60 (en haut à gauche)
encre sur papier
Exécuté le 1er juin 1960.
Private collection, Huesca
Thence by descent to the present owner
Christian Zervos, Pablo Picasso, œuvres de 1959 à 1961, Paris, 1968, vol. 19, no. 304, illustrated p. 96
© Succession Picasso, 2023.